Skip links and keyboard navigation

Dainty green treefrog

Dainty green treefrog  Photo: EHP

Dainty green treefrog Photo: EHP

Common name: dainty green treefrog, graceful treefrog

Scientific name: Litoria gracilenta

Family: Hylidae (tree frogs)

Conservation status: This species is listed as Least Concern in Queensland (Nature Conservation Act 1992) and it is considered a low priority under the Department of Environment and Heritage Protection Back on Track species prioritisation framework.

Description: Also known as the graceful tree frog, this pretty amphibian is leaf-green, usually with a yellowish-green stripe over the eye. Fingers, toes and upper arms are a bright lemon yellow.

Habitat and distribution: Like some of us, dainty tree frogs prefer to stay under cover when the sun is at its hottest. Common garden-dwellers, they seek shelter in the daytime to avoid predators.

Dainty green tree frogs live in areas on and near the coast, from Cape York in north Queensland to Sydney. Look for them in moist forest or woodland habitats, or after rain on roads or among low vegetation. At other times they can be seen resting on streamside plants.

Life history and behaviour

Males usually call after spring and summer rains especially during January and February. Their call is a long drawn out ’waaaaaa’ sound. The eggs are laid in clusters or a single layer in water, and are attached to vegetation. Tadpole development takes approximately 14 weeks. The tadpoles are a dark brown colour, with a clear, yellow tinge on the body wall.

Related information

Cogger, HG 2000. Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia. Reed New Holland, Sydney.

Tyler, M.J. 1997. The Action Plan for Australian Frogs, Environment Australia, Canberra.

Tyler, MJ and Knight, F 2009. Field guide to the frogs of Australia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood Victoria.

Listen

Listen to an audio clip of the dainty green treefrog (MP3 audio file, 133K)†

† Requires an appropriate media player

Last updated
26 July 2011