Skip links and keyboard navigation

Eastern dwarf treefrog

Common name: eastern dwarf treefrog / eastern sedgefrog

Scientific name: Litoria fallax

Family: Hylidae

Conservation status: The eastern dwarf treefrog is listed as Least Concern in Queensland (Nature Conservation Act 1992) and it is ranked as a low priority under the Department of Environment and Heritage Protection Back on Track species prioritisation framework.

Description

The eastern dwarf treefrog is one of the smallest green treefrogs, at just 3.2 cm, its back is green to fawn, sometimes scattered with dark spots. A dark bronze line runs from the nostril to eye. The groin and hidden part of the thigh are bright orange.

Habitat and distribution

Eastern dwarf treefrogs are common visitors to suburban gardens, sheltering in shrubs, fern fronds, pineapple plants, passionfruit and other vines, banana and pawpaw trees. They are found from the Daintree River in north Queensland to southern New South Wales.

Life history and behaviour

The eastern dwarf treefrog has a call that attracts attention, and a throat that does likewise. Using its bright orange vocal sac, the frog produces a two-part call: a long "wreeeek' followed by a sharp 'kik kik, kik kik'.

Males call during spring and summer with breeding occuring around water with lots of vegetation. Females lay between 2-35 eggs on vegetation and the male quickly fertilizes them. Tadpoles are dark with pale or patterned bodies.

Listen

Listen to an audio clip of the eastern dwarf treefrog (MP3 audio file, 94K)†

† Requires an appropriate media player

Last updated
24 November 2011