Skip links and keyboard navigation

Recovery/Conservation plans

Recovery plans

Recovery plans are prepared under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 on behalf of the Commonwealth Government and are administered and approved by the Commonwealth Minister. A recovery plan is a document stating the research and management actions necessary to stop the decline, support the recovery and enhance the chance of long-term survival in the wild, of a protected community, animal or plant species.

Animals

Common name Scientific name Recovery plan
Antipodean albatross Diomedea antipodensis antipodensis National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Australian lacelid Litoria dayi Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east queensland 2000-2004
Australian lace-lid Nyctimystes dayi Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east queensland 2000-2004
Bare-rumped sheathtail bat Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus National recovery plan for the bare-rumped sheathtail bat Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus
Bizant river shark Glyphis glyphis Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan
Black-breasted button-quail Turnix melanogaster National recovery plan for the black-breasted button-quail Tunix melanogaster
Black-breasted button-quail Turnix melanogaster National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Black-chinned honeyeater (eastern subspecies) Melithreptus gularis gularis Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Black-throated finch (white-rumped subspecies) Poephila cincta cincta National recovery plan for the black-throated finch southern subspecies (Poephila cincta cincta)
Blue whale Balaenoptera musculus Blue whale conservation management plan
Boggomoss snail Adclarkia dawsonensis National recovery plan for the boggomoss snail Adclarkia dawsonensis
Boggomoss snail Adclarkia dawsonensis National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin
Border thick-tailed gecko Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Bramble Cay melomys Melomys rubicola Recovery plan for the Bramble Cay melomys (Melomys rubicola)
Bridled nailtail wallaby Onychogalea fraenata Recovery plan for the bridled nailtail wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata) 2005-2009
Brigalow scaly-foot Paradelma orientalis National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Brush-tailed rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata National recovery plan for the brush-tailed rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata
Brush-tailed rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Buff-breasted button quail Turnix olivii National recovery plan for the buff-breasted button quail (Turnix olivii)
Bull oak jewel butterfly Hypochrysops piceatus Recovery plan for the bull oak jewel butterfly (Hypochrysops piceatus) 1999-2003
Bulller's albatross Thalassarche bulleri National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Cascade treefrog Litoria pearsoniana National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Common mistfrog Litoria rheocola Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000-2004
Cooloola sedgefrog Litoria cooloolensis National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species
Coxen's fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni Coxen's fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthlma coxeni recovery plan 2001-2005
Crimson finch (white-bellied subspecies) Neochmia phaeton evangelinae National recovery plan for the white-bellied subspecies of the crimson finch (Neochmia phaeton evangelinae) and the northern subspecies of the star finch (Neochmia ruficauda clarescens)
Dwarf sawfish Pristis clavata Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan
Eastern bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus National Recovery Plan for Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus
Eastern bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus Border Ranges rainforest biodiversity management plan
Eastern long-eared bat Nyctophilus timoriensis National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Edgbaston goby Chlamydogobius squamigenus National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin
Elizabeth Springs goby Chlamydogobius micropterus National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin
Eungella dayfrog Taudactylus eungellensis National recovery plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the Eungella region of mid-eastern Queensland 2000-2004
Five-clawed worm-skink Anomalopus mackayi Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Flatback turtle Natator depressus Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia
Fleay's barred frog Mixophyes fleayi National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Giant barred frog Mixophyes iteratus National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Gibson's albatross Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Glossy black cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Golden-shouldered parrot Psephotus chrysopterygius Recovery plan for the golden-shouldered parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius) 2003-2007
Gouldian finch Erythrura gouldiae National recovery plan for the gouldian finch (Erythrura gouldiae)
Grassland earless dragon Tympanocryptis pinguicolla Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Greater Bilby Macrotis lagotis National recovery plan for the greater bilby (Macrotis lagotis)
Greater large-eared horseshoe bat Rhinolophus philippinensis National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001-2005
Green ringtail possum Pseudochirops archeri Recovery plan for mabi forest
Green sawfish Pristis zijsron Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan
Green turtle Chelonia mydas Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia
Grey goshawk Accipiter novaehollandiae Recovery plan for mabi forest
Grey-headed albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Greynurse shark Carcharias taurus Recovery plan for the grey nurse shark (Carcharias taurus) in Australia
Hastings river mouse Pseudomys oralis Approved NSW recovery plan Pseudomys oralis (Hastings River mouse)
Hastings river mouse Pseudomys oralis Border Ranges rainforest biodiversity management plan
Hawksbill turtle Eretmochelys imbricata Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia
Herbert River ringtail possum Pseudochirulus herbertensis Recovery plan for mabi forest
Indian yellow nosed albatross Thalassarche carteri National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Julia creek dunnart Sminthopsis douglasi Julia Creek dunnart (Sminthopsis douglasi) recovery plan
Koala Phascolarctos cinereus Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Kroombit tinkerfrog Taudactylus pleione National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri National recovery plan for the large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri
Largetooth sawfish Pristis pristis Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan
Leatherback turtle Dermochelys coriacea Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia
Lemuroid ringtail possum Hemibedlideus lemuroides Recovery plan for mabi forest
Little pied bat Chalinolobus picatus National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Little waterfall frog Litoria lorica Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000-2004
Loggerhead turtle Caretta caretta Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia
Lumholtz's tree-kangaroo Dendrolagus lumholtzi Recovery plan for mabi forest
Macleay's fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthalma macleayana Recovery plan for mabi forest
Magnificent broodfrog Pseudophryne covacevichae National recovery plan for the magnificent broodfrog (Pseudophryne covacevichae) 2000-2004
Mahogany glider Petaurus gracilis Recovery plan for the mahogany glider Petaurus gracilis
Mary River cod Maccullochella peelii mariensis The Mary River Cod Research and Recovery Plan
Mountain mistfrog Litoria nyakalensis Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000-2004
Murray cod Maccullochella peelii peelii National recovery plan for the Murray cod (Maccullochella peelii peelii)
Nangur skink Nangura spinosa Recovery plan for the Nangur spiny skink (Nangura spinosa)
New england treefrog Litoria subglandulosa National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Northern bettong Bettongia tropica National recovery plan for the northern bettong (Bettongia tropica) 2000-2004
Northern gastric brooding frog Rheobatrachus vitellinus National recovery plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the Eungella region of mid-eastern Queensland 2000-2004
Northern giant-petrel Macronectes halli National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Northern quoll Dasyurus hallucatus National recovery plan for the northern quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus)
Northern river shark Glyphis garricki Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan
Northern tinkerfrog Taudactylus rheophilus Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000-2004
Olive ridley turtle Lepidochelys olivacea Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia
Oxleyan pygmy perch Nannoperca oxleyana Oxleyan pygmy perch (Nannoperca oxleyana) recovery plan
Painted honeyeater Grantiella picta Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Plains rat Pseudomys australis National recovery plan for the Plains mouse Pseudomys australis
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus National recovery plan for the plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus)
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Proserpine rock wallaby Petrogale persephone National recovery plan for the Proserpine rock-wallaby Petrogale persephone
Red goshawk Erythrotriorchis radiatus National recovery plan for the red goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus)
Red-finned blue-eye Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin
Regent honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia National recovery plan for the regent honeyeater (Anthochaera phrygia)
Regent honeyeater Anthochaera phrygia Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Rufous owl (southern subspecies) Ninox rufa queenslandica Recovery plan for mabi forest
Semon's leaf-nosed bat Hipposideros semoni National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001-2005
Sharp snouted dayfrog Taudactylus acutirostris Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000-2004
Shy albatross Thalassarche cauta National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Skink Eulamprus tigrinus Recovery plan for mabi forest
Skink Lampropholis robertsi Recovery plan for mabi forest
Sooty albatross Phoebetria fusca National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsonii Recovery plan for the southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsii
Southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsonii Recovery plan for mabi forest
Southern dayfrog Taudactylus diurnus National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Southern gastric brooding frog Rheobatrachus silus National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001-2005
Southern giant petrel Macronectes giganteus National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Southern right whale Eubalaena australis Conservation management plan for the southern right whale: a recovery plan under the EPBC Act 1999
Spectacled flying fox Pteropus conspicillatus National recovery plan for the spectacled flying fox Pteropus conspicillatus
Spectacled flying fox Pteropus conspicillatus Recovery plan for mabi forest
Spotted-tailed quoll (northern subspecies) Dasyurus maculatus gracilis National recovery plan for the spotted-tailed quoll Dasyurus maculatus
Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies) Dasyurus maculatus maculatus National recovery plan for the spotted-tailed quoll Dasyurus maculatus
Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies) Dasyurus maculatus maculatus Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Square-tailed kite Lophoictinia isura Recovery plan for mabi forest
Square-tailed kite Lophoictinia isura Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Squatter pigeon Geophaps scripta Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Sub-Antartic fur seal Arctocephalus tropicalis Sub-Antarctic fur seal and southern elephant seal recovery plan
Swift parrot Lathamus discolor National recovery plan for the swift parrot (Lathamus discolor)
Swift parrot Lathamus discolor Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Troughton's sheathtail bat Taphozous troughtoni National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001-2005
Turquoise parrot Neophema pulchella Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Wallum froglet Crinia tinnula National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species
Wallum rocketfrog Litoria freycineti National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species
Wallum sedgefrog Litoria olongburensis National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species
Wandering albatross Diomedea exulans National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
Water mouse Xeromys myoides National recovery plan for the water mouse (false water rat) Xeromys myoides
Waterfall frog Litoria nannotis Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000-2004
White shark Carcharodon carcharias Recovery plan for the white shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
White-capped albatross Thalassarche steadi National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011-2016
White-rumped swiftlet Collocalia spodiopygius Recovery plan for mabi forest
Yellow chat (Dawson) Epthianura crocea macgregori Yellow chat (Capricorn subspecies) Epthianura crocea macgregori recovery plan
Yellow-bellied glider (Wet Tropics) Petaurus australis unnamed subsp. National recovery plan for the yellow-bellied glider (Wet Tropics) Pteaurus australis unnamed subspecies

Plants

Common name Scientific name Recovery plan
Angle-stemmed myrtle Austromyrtus gonoclada National recovery plan for the angle-stemmed myrtle (Austromyrtus gonoclada)
Angle-stemmed myrtle Gossia gonoclada National recovery plan for the angle-stemmed myrtle (Austromyrtus gonoclada)
Atherton sauropus Sauropus macranthus Recovery plan for mabi forest
Atherton turkey bush Hodgkinsonia frutescens Recovery plan for mabi forest
Austral toadflax Thesium australe Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Australian anchor plant Discaria pubescens Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Bailey's cypress Callitris baileyi National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Belson’s Panic Homopholis belsonii Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Black ironbox Eucalyptus raveretiana National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Bluegrass Dichanthium setosum Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Bopple nut Macadamia ternifolia Southern macadamia species recovery plan
Bottletree Brachychiton sp. (Blackwall Range R.J.Fensham 971) National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Brown quandong Elaeocarpus coorangooloo Recovery plan for mabi forest
Bulburin nut tree Macadamia jansenii Southern macadamia species recovery plan
Crane's macrozamia Macrozamia cranei National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis
Finger panic grass Digitaria porrecta Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Flame silky oak Alloxylon flammeum Recovery plan for mabi forest
Flame spider-flower Grevillea kennedyana Flame spider-flower (Grevillea kennedyana) recovery plan
Granite boronia Boronia granitica National recovery plan for Boronia granitica (granite boronia)
Hawkweed Picris evae Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Isis tamarind Alectryon ramiflorus National recovery plan for the Isis tamarind (Alectryon ramiflorus) 2003-2007
Lacewood Firmiana papuana Recovery plan for mabi forest
Lobed redgrass Bothriochloa biloba Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland
Macadamia Macadamia tetraphylla Southern macadamia species recovery plan
Macadamia nut Macadamia integrifolia Southern macadamia species recovery plan
Marlborough blue Cycas ophiolitica National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis
Mt Emu She-oak Allocasuarina emuina National recovery plan for the Mt Emu she-oak Allocasuarina emuina
Native jute Corchorus cunninghamii National recovery plan for the endangered native jute species, Corchorus cunninghamii F. Muell. In Queensland (2001-2006)
Ooline Cadellia pentastylis National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
Pink leaf haplostichanthus Haplostichanthus submoutanus ssp sessilifolorus Recovery plan for mabi forest
Retictulated holly Graptophyllum reticulatum Recovery plan for Graptophyllum reticulatum
Salt pipewort Eriocaulon carsonii National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin
Smooth davidsonia Davidsonia johnsonii National recovery plan for Davidsonia johnsonii (smooth davidsonia)
Waddy Acacia peuce National recovery plan for threatened Acacias and Ricinocarpos gloria-medii in central Australia
Whipstick wattle Acacia attenuata National recovery plan for Acacia attenuata
  Acacia porcata Recovery plan for Acacia porcata 1999-2001
  Alectryon semicinereus Recovery plan for mabi forest
  Chingia australis National recovery plan for the fern Chingia australis
  Clematis fawcettii National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Croton magneticus National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Cycas megacarpa National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis
  Denhamia parvifolia National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Eryngium fontanum National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin
  Fontainea fugax National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Macrozamia lomandroides National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis
  Macrozamia pauli-guilielmi National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis
  Macrozamia platyrhachis National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis
  Marsdenia straminea Recovery plan for mabi forest
  Olearia macdonnellensis National recovery plan for Oleria macdondonnellensis, Minuria tridens (minnie daisy) and Actinotus schwarzii (desert flannel-flower)
  Phyllanthera grayi Recovery plan for mabi forest
  Pomaderris clivicola National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Sophora fraseri National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Zieria vagans National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community
  Zieria verrucosa National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

Conservation plans

Conservation plans are prepared under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 and are administered and approved by the State Minister. Conservation plans can allow for the ecologically sustainable taking and use of protected wildlife from the wild for commercial and non-commercial purposes.

Last updated
6 September 2017