Skip links and keyboard navigation

Vulnerable animals

The following animals are listed as Vulnerable under the Nature Conservation Act 1992:

Amphibians (19)

Common name Scientific name
Beautiful nurseryfrog Cophixalus concinnus
Bellenden Ker nurseryfrog Cophixalus neglectus
Black Mountain boulderfrog Cophixalus saxatilis
Cape Melville boulderfrog Cophixalus zweifeli
Cape York nurseryfrog Cophixalus peninsularis
Cascade treefrog Litoria pearsoniana
Dainty nurseryfrog Cophixalus exiguus
Magnificent broodfrog Pseudophryne covacevichae
Melville Range treefrog Litoria andiirrmalin
Mount Elliot nurseryfrog Cophixalus mcdonaldi
Mountain nurseryfrog Cophixalus monticola
New England treefrog Litoria subglandulosa
Northern nurseryfrog Cophixalus crepitans
Red-and-yellow mountainfrog Kyarranus kundagungan
Tapping green eyed frog Litoria serrata 
Tusked frog Adelotus brevis
Wallum froglet Crinia tinnula
Wallum rocketfrog Litoria freycineti
Wallum sedgefrog Litoria olongburensis

Birds (33)

Common name Scientific name
Antipodean albatross Diomedea antipodensis antipodensis
Australian painted snipe Rostratula australis
Beach stone-curlew Esacus magnirostris
Black-breasted button-quail Turnix melanogaster
Buller's albatross Thalassarche bulleri
Eastern curlew 

Numenius madagascariensis

Eclectus parrot (Cape York Peninsula) Eclectus roratus macgillivrayi
Eungella honeyeater Bolemoreus hindwoodi
Gibson's albatross Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni
Glossy black-cockatoo Calyptorhynchus lathami
Grey falcon  Falco hypoleucos
Grey-headed albatross Thalassarche chrysostoma
Ground parrot Pezoporus wallicus wallicus
Indian yellow-nosed albatross Thalassarche carteri
Macleay's fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthalma macleayana
Major Mitchell's cockatoo Lophochroa leadbeateri
Masked owl (northern subspecies) Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli
Northern giant-petrel Macronectes halli
Painted honeyeater Grantiella picta
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus
Plumed frogmouth Podargus ocellatus plumiferus
Powerful owl Ninox strenua
Purple-crowned fairy-wren Malurus coronatus
Red-tailed tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda
Rufous scrub-bird  Atrichornis rufescens
Shy albatross Thalassarche cauta
Sooty albatross Phoebetria fusca
Southern cassowary (northern population) Casuarius casuarius johnsonii (northern population)
Southern emu-wren Stipiturus malachurus
Squatter pigeon (southern subspecies) Geophaps scripta scripta
Wandering albatross Diomedea exulans
White-capped albatross Thalassarche steadi
Yellow chat (gulf) Epthianura crocea crocea

Invertebrates (7)

Common name Scientific name
Apollo jewel butterfly (Wet Tropics subspecies) Hypochrysops apollo apollo
Bold blue-line butterfly Nacaduba pactolus cela
Illidge's ant-blue butterfly Acrodipsas illidgei
Pale imperial hairstreak Jalmenus eubulus
Richmond birdwing butterfly Ornithoptera richmondia
A snail  Adclarkia cameroni
A crayfish  Euastacus bindal

Fish (5)

Common name Scientific name
Honey blue eye Pseudomugil mellis
Oxleyan pygmy perch Nannoperca oxleyana
  Stiphodon pelewensis
  Stiphodon rutilaureus
  Stiphodon surrufus

Mammals (28)

Common name Scientific name
Australian humpback dolphin Sousa sahulensis
Australian snubfin dolphin Orcaella heinsohni
Brush-tailed rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata
Cape York rock-wallaby Petrogale coenensis
Crest-tailed mulgara Dasycercus cristicauda
Dugong Dugong dugon
Eastern long-eared bat Nyctophilus corbeni
Fawn leaf-nosed bat Hipposideros cervinus
Ghost bat Macroderma gigas
Hastings River mouse Pseudomys oralis
Humpback whale Megaptera novaeangliae
Koala Phascolarctos cinereus
Kowari  Dasyuroides byrnei
Large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri
Long-nosed potoroo Potorous tridactylus tridactylus
Northern hopping-mouse Notomys aquilo
Northern leaf-nosed bat Hipposideros stenotis
Orange leaf-nosed bat Rhinonicteris aurantia
Purple-necked rock-wallaby Petrogale purpureicollis
Sharman's rock-wallaby  Petrogale sharmani
Silver-headed antechinus Antechinus argentus 
Spectacled flying-fox Pteropus conspicillatus
Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies) Dasyurus maculatus maculatus
Subantarctic fur seal Artocephalus tropicalis
Tube-nosed insectivorous bat Murina florium
Water mouse (was false water-rat) Xeromys myoides
White-footed dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus 
Yellow-bellied glider (northern subspecies) Petaurus australis unnamed subsp.

Reptiles (37)

Common name

Scientific name

Atherton ctenotus

Ctenotus monticola

Bartle Frere bar-sided skink

Concinnia frerei

Bartle Frere cool-skink

Techmarscincus jigurru

Bell's turtle

Wollumbinia belli

Black Mountain gecko

Nactus galgajuga

Black Mountain rainbow-skink

Liburnascincus scirtetis

Cape heath ctenotus

Ctenotus rawlinsoni 

Chillagoe fine-lined slider

Lerista storri 

Collared delma

Delma torquata

Common death adder

Acanthophis antarcticus

Dunmall's snake

Furina dunmalli

Endeavour River litter-skink

Lygisaurus tanneri 

Estuarine crocodile

Crocodylus porosus

Eungella shadeskink

Saproscincus eungellensis 

Fitzroy River turtle

Rheodytes leukops

Flatback turtle

Natator depressus

Fuhn's snake-eyed skink

Cryptoblepharus fuhni 

Gravel-downs ctenotus

Ctenotus serotinus 

Green turtle

Chelonia mydas

Gulf snapping turtle

Elseya lavarackorum

Hawksbill turtle

Eretmochelys imbricata

Ingram's lerista

Lerista ingrami

Jardine River turtle

Emydura subglobosa subglobosa 

Limbless fine-lined slider

Lerista ameles

Littoral whiptail-skink

Emoia atrocostata australis

Magnetic Island dwarf skink

Pygmaeascincus sadlieri

McIllwraith leaf-tailed gecko

Orraya occultus

Mount Cooper striped lerista

Lerista vittata

Mount Jukes broad-tailed gecko

Phyllurus isis

Orange-speckled forest-skink

Magmellia luteilateralis

Ornamental snake

Denisonia maculata

Pink snake

Cryptophis incredibilis 

Ringed thin-tailed gecko

Phyllurus caudiannulatus

Thornton Peak calyptotis

Calyptotis thorntonensis  

Tryon's skink

Karma tryoni 

Vine-thicket fine-lined slider

Lerista cinerea

Yakka skink

Egernia rugosa

Last updated
16 November 2016