Hastings River mouse
Hastings River mouse, Lamington National Park Photo: Ian Gynther, EHP
Common name: Hastings River mouse
Scientific name: Pseudomys oralis
Conservation status: This species is listed as Vulnerable in Queensland (Nature Conservation Act 1992) and Endangered nationally (Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999). It is ranked as a high priority under the Department of Environment and Heritage Protection Back on Track species prioritisation framework.
The Hastings River mouse is a rat-sized native rodent, and so is actually much larger than the term ‘mouse’ conveys. Adults weigh 80-120 g, with a head-body length of 12-16 cm and a tail length of 11-15 cm.
The fur is brownish-grey on top and greyish-white underneath. The hairs are slate-grey at the base when the fur is parted. The species may be confused with other rodents, especially the native bush rat Rattus fuscipes, which may also occur in the same habitat.
The Hastings River mouse is distinguished by protruding eyes, a black eye ring, a distinctly rounded (Roman) nose, a bicoloured tail (dark skin above, light under) and obvious, wispy tail hairs that are light-coloured under the tail and dark on top. The bush rat has a clearly ringed tail, typical of all native and introduced rats, and the hairs on the tail are shorter and less obvious.
Female Hastings River mice have four teats in the groin area, whereas Rattus species have eight or more distributed on the chest and belly. Unlike Rattus species, the Hastings River mouse lacks a strong smell and is much more docile and easy to handle.
Habitat and distribution
Hastings River mouse habitat in Main Range Photo: Ian Gynther, EHP
The Hastings River mouse has been recorded from at least twenty-two isolated localities from near Muswellbrook in central east New South Wales to Cunningham's Gap near Warwick in south-east Queensland. Bone material from the Hastings River mouse was also found in relatively fresh owl pellets near Mapleton on the Sunshine Coast of south-east Queensland. Most sites are in New South Wales, but two of the three largest populations are in Queensland. At more than half the sites where the animals have been recorded, researchers have caught only one individual.
Few people have the privilege of seeing this animal because of its secretive behaviour and nocturnal lifestyle, and because it has a small population restricted to upland forests. The Hastings River mouse occurs at elevations between 300 m and 1250 m (with most records above 500-600 m), where it is confined to open forest and woodland with a grass, sedge, rush, fern or heath understory in close proximity to shelter. In south-east Queensland, it is generally found in dry or wet open forest close to rainforest and may even use the rainforest margins. Nationally, the largest populations are found in habitats that have been unburnt for about five to ten years or longer, and that offer permanent shelter adjacent to feeding areas, with a dense cover of grass, sedge, rush, fern or heath.
Although the two major Queensland populations currently known (in Lamington National Park and Main Range National Park) inhabit ridge tops and slopes, the Hastings River mouse has been recorded in minor drainage lines, gullies, swamps, seepages and grassy flats with good soil moisture (at least on a seasonal basis). The species requires some refuge from fire.
Known distribution of the Hastings River mouse in Queensland Image: EHP
Life history and behaviour
The Hastings River mouse is not known to excavate its own burrows, but depends on natural cavities such as hollow logs, tree butt and root hollows, soil holes, rock cavities and epiphytes growing near ground level to provide refuge and breeding sites secure from predators. Males use several nest sites within a permanent home range of up to 2 ha, while average female home ranges are approximately 1 ha. Captures of known female individuals at the same site or nearby over several years suggest that these animals tend to remain in the same area over time.
Breeding occurs from August to March, although commencement within this period can vary from year to year. Sexual maturity is reached at one year, with females capable of between one and three litters during the breeding season. Even though four teats are present, average litter size is estimated at two to three young. Limited data suggest females live longer in the wild than males, with some females living for three years and breeding in successive seasons.
The diet of the Hastings River mouse is approximately 64 per cent seed and fruit, 26 per cent leaf and stem, six per cent insect and four per cent fungus. Native grasses and sedges form a large part of the diet.
Evidence exists of a decline in the Hastings River mouse distribution and abundance since European settlement. The Hastings River mouse is threatened by a number of interacting and compounding processes including altered fire regimes, habitat clearing, introduced predators, grazing and timber harvesting. At three sites where they were found earlier, the Hastings River mouse has not been recaptured following wildfire or understory burns. All three sites lacked extensive rocky refuges, with the Hastings River mouse relying on dense vegetation, hollow logs and tree butt hollows for shelter. At other sites no Hastings River mice were recorded until periods of two years or more after wildfires. Planned burns are principally used by graziers to promote pasture development and by forest managers to reduce the risk of wildfire. Prescribed burns may also be necessary as a management tool at some Hastings River mouse sites to reduce wildfire risk and prevent replacement of grassland by trees and shrubs over the long term.
In some areas of its distribution, the Hastings River mouse reaches peak abundance about five to ten years or longer after fire when food plant species richness, density of vegetation cover under 1 m tall, and the presence of fire refuges are greatest. Timber harvesting and associated burning have the potential to impact on the species by reducing shelter provided by hollow logs and large old trees with butt cavities.
Cattle grazing of occupied open forests threatens the Hastings River mouse by removal and trampling of food species (palatable herbs, sedges, grasses and rushes), also leading to a reduction in available cover. Further work is required in the Queensland part of the species’ range to determine what fire and grazing regimes are tolerable or optimal for the Hastings River mouse.
Specific threats to the Hastings River mouse include:
- weed invasion (e.g. by exotic legumes, causing changes to ground storey composition and the resulting availability of food resources);
- habitat degradation by feral pigs;
- predation by cats and foxes;
- inappropriate road maintenance practices (e.g. deposition of spoil in known or potential habitat);
- edge effects associated with clearing and agriculture, particularly where this allows the penetration of forest edges by feral predators (e.g. foxes and cats);
- fragmentation of habitat, increasing the distance that dispersing individuals must move between remnant habitat patches and exposing them to greater risk of predation; and
- hydrological and vegetation changes due to mechanical disturbance (e.g. mining).
Monitoring of Hastings River mouse population, Main Range National Park Photo: Ian Gynther, EHP
Control burn within Hastings River mouse habitat, Lamington National Park Photo: Ian Gynther, EHP
As part of national recovery efforts for this species, the Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (EHP) is monitoring known subpopulations and conducting survey work to locate new subpopulations. Annual monitoring at standard sites is conducted in the Gambubal section of Main Range National Park each autumn and in Lamington National Park each summer in conjunction with O’Reilly’s Rainforest Retreat’s Wildlife Week event.
Populations are all small, with some shown to be genetically isolated and distinct. Evidence suggests that the Hastings River mouse is a poor disperser with limited ability to colonise new areas. The largest known population is from the Gambubal section of Main Range National Park, where a PhD research project found an average of twenty-nine individuals from a 9ha trapping grid. At the time of this research, the average density of this population was 3.2 animals per hectare (range 1.1 to 5.3), and was highest in winter/spring.
The aim of the monitoring of the Gambubal and Lamington populations is to detect changes in abundance of the resident populations in relation to vegetation condition, climatic variation and fluctuation in abundance of other, potentially competing, rodent species. Identification of threatening processes (inappropriate fire regimes, grazing, feral predators) and development and implementation of management actions to address these threats are other important components of this work.
The Recovery plan for the Hastings River mouse (Pseudomys oralis) sets out research and management actions needed to support the recovery of the species.
Below are recommendations to address the threats to the Hastings River mouse in order to recover the species. However, these recommendations should be considered against local conditions, regional ecosystem values and this species’ habitat requirements.
Using buffers - No vegetation clearing should occur on sites where the Hastings River mouse is known to occur. In particular, conserve all trees with hollow butts and all logs and fallen timber with a diameter of 30 cm or more.
Feral animal and weed control - Control or eradicate weeds, feral pigs, foxes and feral cats where the Hastings River mouse occurs. The website of the Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry includes information on weed and pest animal management including details on prevention and various methods of control, as well as local contact details.
Sustainable grazing - Grazing should be excluded from the sites where the Hastings River mouse is known or is likely to occur.
Fire management - On the sites where the Hastings River mouse occurs, fire regimes should include the following:
- no prescribed burning is undertaken during the breeding season from August to March;
- the interval between fires is five to ten years or greater; and
- a mosaic of burnt and unburnt areas is created on the site so at most only one third of the site is burnt at any one time, with a minimum of one third always unburnt for at least five years.
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities 2011. Pseudomys oralis Hastings River mouse in Species Profile amd Threats Database, Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra.
NSW Department of Environment and Climate Change 2005, Recovery Plan for the Hastings River mouse (Pseudomys oralis), Department of Environment and Climate Change (NSW), Hurstville.